Ph.D. Graduates

At the end of this page you can download the Yearbook for the most recent cycles and for the cycles from XXI to XXV.

LEGEND:

  • STC = Chemical Sciences and Technologies
  • SFAC = Pharmaceutical, Food and Cosmetic Sciences
  • STM = Materials Science and Technology
  • NC = Nanochemistry
  • DDN = Drug Discovery and Nanobiotechnologies

Cycle XXXIV (2018-2021)

Nome Curriculum Tutor
Reshma Babu STC A. Comite (DCCI), G. Capannelli (DCCI)
Alice Benzi STC L. Bianchi (DCCI)
Gabriele Bianca NC L. Manna (IIT), F. Bonaccorso, M. Rocca (DIFI)
Pietro Capurro STC A. Basso (DCCI)
Enrico Carmeli STM D. Cavallo (DCCI)
Arcangelo Celeste NC L. Manna (IIT), V. Pellegrini, D. Marrè (DIFI)
Silvia Giulia Danelli STC C. Costa (DCCI), P. Prati (DIFI)
Rocco Davì STM M. Rocca (DIFI), L. Savio (CNR)
Michele Ghini NC L. Manna (IIT), I. Kriegel (IIT), F. Buatier (DIFI)
Lin Lyuye NC R. Krahne (IIT), M.C. Giordano (DIFI)
Sofia Maggiore STC S. De Negri (DCCI), G. Luciano (CNR)
Giovanni Pampararo STC P. Riani (DCCI), G. Busca (DICCA)
Anissa Pisani DDN P.P. Pompa (IIT), A. Relini (DIFI)
Emanuela Sartori STC M. Ferretti (DCCI), F. Locardi (DCCI)
Wei Wang STC D. Cavallo (DCCI)
Baowei Zhang NC L. Manna (IIT), L. De Trizio (IIT), M. Ferretti (DCCI)

Cycle XXXIII (2017-2020)

Name Curriculum Tutor
Giorgia Ailuno SFAC G. Caviglioli (DIFAR)    
Ngọc An Mai NC L. Manna (IIT), L. De Trizio (IIT), M. Ferretti (DCCI)    
Giulia Biffi NC R. Krahne (IIT), V. Caligiuri (IIT), F. Buatier (DIFI)    
Clarissa Braccia DDN A. Armirotti (IIT), T. Bandiera (IIT), G. Caviglioli (DIFAR)
Elisabetta Brunengo STC M. Castellano (DCCI), P. Stagnaro (CNR)    
Marta Campora SFAC M. Tonelli (DIFAR), B. Tasso (DIFAR)    
Ester Canepa STC F. Canepa (DCCI), A. Relini (DCCI)    
Silvia Catena SFAC P. Zunin (DIFAR), R. Boggia (DIFAR)    
Fang Chen NC M. Prato (IIT), D. Comoretto (DCCI)    
Giulia Cibecchini DDN P.P. Pompa (IIT), P. Cecere (IIT), R. Riva (DCCI)    
Balaji Dhanabalan NC L. Manna (IIT), M. Arciniegas (IIT), M. Canepa (DCCI)    
Andrea Dodero STM M. Castellano (DCCI)
Paolo Donati DDN P.P. Pompa (IIT), M. Grotti (DCCI)
Kun Li STC O. Monticelli (DCCI), A. Fina (Polito)
Valentina Mastronardi DDN P.P. Pompa (IIT), M. Moglianetti (IIT), S. De Negri (DCCI)
Marlena Ostrowska STC G. Cacciamani (DCCI)
Marcello Pagliero STC A. Comite (DCCI)
Giulio Paolini STM L. Vattuone (DIFI), M. Smerieri (CNR)    
Alessandro Pinna STC L. Banfi (DCCI)    
Daniele Rapetti STM G. Rossi (DIFI), R. Ferrando (DIFI), A. Rapallo (CNR)
Aniruddha Ray NC L. Manna (IIT), A. L. Abdelhady (IIT), P. Piccardo (DCCI)
Giada Righetti SFAC E. Cichero (DIFAR)    
Giacomo Roncallo STC G. Cacciamani (DCCI), Vacchieri E. (Ansaldo)
Lia Vasquez Sanchez NC D. Fragouli (IIT), A. Athanassiou (IIT), A. Comite (DCCI)

Cycle XXXII (2016-2019)

Name Curriculum Tutor
Stefano Alberti STC M. Ferretti(DCCI)
Sahitya Kumar Avugadda NC T. Pellegrino (IIT), O. Monticelli (DCCI)
Matteo Barelli STM F. Buatier de Mongeot (DIFI)
Roberta Cagliani DDN P.P. Pompa (IIT), S. Baldassari (DIFAR)
Laura Campagnolo NC A. Athanassiou, D. Fragouli (IIT)
Francesca Cardano DDN S. Giordani (IIT), G. Caviglioli (DIFAR)
Cansunur Demirci NC L. Manna (IIT), M. Colombo (IIT), S. Delsante (DCCI)
Romeo Arago Dougue Kentsop SFAC A. Bisio (DIFAR), B. Ruffoni (CREA)
Sergio Fiorito NC T. Pellegrino (IIT), F. Canepa (DCCI)
Valeria Francesconi SFAC M. Tonelli (DIFAR)
Silvia Gentiluomo NC F. Bonaccorso (IIT), D. Marré (DIFI)
Chiara Greco SFAC S. Schenone (DIFAR)
Melissa Guardigni DDN T. Bandiera (IIT), F. Bertozzi (IIT), P. Fossa (DIFAR)
Maryam Hooshyari SFAC M. Casale (DIFAR)
Chiara Lavarello STC E. Magi (DCCI), A. Petretto (IRCCS G. Gaslini)
Paola Lova STC D. Comoretto (DCCI)
Emanuela Manfredi STC G. Petrillo (DCCI), S. Dellepiane (DITEN)
Angela Pagano STC G. Petrillo (DCCI)
Francesca Pedrelli SFAC A. Bisio (DIFAR)
Irene Rosina NC L. Manna (IIT), L. De Trizio (IIT), P. Riani (DCCI)
Giulia Sylva STM M. Putti (DIFI)
Silvia Vita STC S. Vicini (DCCI)
Gabriella Vitali Forconesi STC R. Riva (DCCI)
Bao Wang STC D. Cavallo (DCCI)

Cycle XXXI (2015-2018)

Name Curriculum Tutor
Quinten Akkerman NC L. Manna (IIT), M. Prato (IIT), G. Cacciamani (DCCI)
Manuel Anselmo STC A. Basso (DCCI)
Barbara Benedetti STC E. Magi (DCCI)
Adalberto Camisasca NC S. Giordani (IIT), F. Canepa (DCCI)
Tullio Cavattoni STC P. Riani (DIFAR), F. Canepa (DCCI)
Seif Eddine Fenni STC D. Cavallo (DCCI), N. Haddaoui (University of Sétif, Algeria)
Aurelio Ferrucci STC V. Dovì (DCCI)
Riccardo Freccero STC A. Saccone (DCCI)
Ilaria Giacchello SFAC G. Grossi (DIFAR)
Palvasha Ijaz NC I. Moreels (IIT), M. Canepa (DIFI)
Emanuele Lago NC F. Bonaccorso (IIT), V. Pellegrini (IIT), O. Cavalleri (DIFI)
Michele Magnozzi STM M. Canepa (DIFI), F. Bisio (DIFI)
Karthik Neduri SFAC B. Parodi, G. Caviglioli (DIFAR)
Milan Palei NC R. Krahne (IIT), F. Buatier de Mongeot (DIFI)
Lea Pasquale NC L. Manna (IIT), M. Colombo (IIT), R. Ferrando (DIFI)
Alejandro Plaza STM D. Marré (DIFI)
Niccolò Silvestri NC T. Pellegrino (IIT), A. Relini (DIFI)
Gaby Brice Taptue Zubou SFAC S. Alfei (DIFAR)
Daniele Urso STC M. Alloisio (DCCI), R. Rolandi (DIFI)
Mengjiao Wang NC L. Manna (IIT), L. De Trizio (IIT), M. Ferretti (DCCI)
Vittoria Zoppi SFAC A. Spallarossa (DIFAR)

Cycle XXX (2014-2017)

Name Curriculum Tutor
Sara Accornero NC D. Marré (DIFI), L. Manna (IIT), M. Arciniegas (IIT)
Guilherme Filipe Almeida NC D. Comoretto (DCCI), S. Ghosh (IIT), L. Manna (IIT)
Gregorio Boccalero STM C. Boragno (DIFI)
Daniele Brignole SFAC V. Minganti (DIFAR), G. Drava (DIFAR)
Paolo Canepa STM O. Cavalleri (DIFI)
Marco Cassani NC G. Caviglioli (DIFAR), T. Pellegrino (IIT)
Andrea Castelli NC F. Buatier de Mongeot (DIFI), L. Manna (IIT), M. Arciniegas (IIT)
Lin Chen NC M. Panizza (DICCA), L. Manna (IIT), S. Monaco
Dinh Duc Anh NC P. Piccardo (DCCI), F. Bonaccorso (IIT), V. Pellegrini (IIT)
Mahdi Forouharchad STC O. Monticelli (DCCI)
Sofia Gambaro STC P. Riani (DIFAR), Maria Luigia Muolo (CNR)
Muhammad Imran NC M. Ferretti (DCCI), L. Manna (IIIT), R. Brescia (IIT)
Viviana Maffeis NC R. Riva (DIFAR), S. Giordani
Giovanni Manfredi STM D. Comoretto (DCCI)
Yan Mengying SFAC G. Caviglioli (DIFAR)
Mario Miscuglio NC M. Canepa (DIFI), R. Krahne (IIT)
Leyla Najafi NC D. Marré (DIFI), F. Bonaccorso (IIT), V. Pellegrini (IIT)
Sara Pastorino SFAC G. Caviglioli (DIFAR)
Mohammadreza Sadeghi SFAC B. Tasso (DIFAR)
Monica Sanna SFAC S. Schenone (DIFAR)
Javad Shamsi NC A. Saccone (DCCI), L. Manna (IIT)
Giulia Torielli STC M. Ferretti (DCCI)
Marie Justine Vernet STC P. Piccardo (DCCI)
Silvia Villa STC F. Canepa (DCCI)
Valentina Vozella DDN O. Bruno (DIFAR), D. Piomelli (IIT)
Yao Wang STC G. Cacciamani (DCCI)

Cycle XXIX (2014-2016)

Name Curriculum Tutor
Ilaria Angeloni NC I. Moreels (IIT), M. Canepa (DIFI)
Preeti Bala Balakrishnan NC T. Pellegrino (IIT), R: Riva (DCCI)
Samantha Caputo STC L. Banfi (DCCI)
Beatrice Castellani DDN D. Piomelli (IIT)
Francesca Cirisano STC S. De Negri (DCCI), M. Ferrari
Graziella Gariano NC L. De Trizio (IIT), L. Manna (IIT), S. Delsante (DCCI)
Federica Gastaldo STC M. Giovannini (DCCI)
Alice Giuliano STM A. Barbucci (DICCA)
Chiara La Capra SFAC C. Villa (DIFAR)
Angelique Jean Lusuan STM M. Rocca (DIFI), L. Savio
Thanh Binh Mai NC T. Pellegrino (IIT), O. Monticelli (DCCI)
Carmen Mak NC T. Pellegrino (IIT), R. Riva (DCCI)
Marco Mauri STC S. Vicini (DCCI)
Elda Meta SFAC O. Bruno (DIFAR)
Riccardo Minetti STC A. Saccone (DCCI)
Sharif Najafishirtari STC F. Canepa (DCCI), M. Colombo (IIT)
Dina Niculaes NC T. Pellegrino (IIT), R. Riva (DCCI)
Anita Parricchi SFAC A. Bisio (DIFAR)
Prachi Rastogi NC R. Krahne (IIT), F. Di Stasio (IIT), M. Canepa (DIFI)
Federico Remaggi STM D. Marré (DIFI), L. Pellegrino
Silvia Rum SFAC C. Villa (DIFAR)
Renyong Tu NC L. Manna (IIT), M. Ferretti (DCCI), Y. Xie (IIT)
Federica Turrini SFAC P. Zunin (DIFAR)
Carmine Urso NC L. De Trizio (IIT), L. Manna (IIT), A. Saccone (DCCI)
Chunzheng Wu NC M. Colombo (IIT), L. Manna (IIT), A. Comite (DCCI)

Cycle XXVIII (2013-2015)

Name Doctorate Tutor
Andrea Bazzano STC M. Grotti (DCCI), Frank Vanhaecke
Federica Boero STM S. Delsante (DCCI)
Gianmarco Bovone STM A.S. Siri (DIFI)
Irene Croce SFAC G. Caviglioli (DIFAR)
Ienia Danailova SFAC A.M. Bassi (DIMES)
Andrea Desogus SFAC S. Schenone (DIFAR)
Cinzia Maria Francini SFAC S.Schenone (DIFAR), R.Artusi
Silvia Garbarino STC A. Basso (DCCI)
Lorenza Giovanna Gardella STC G.C. Alfonso (DCCI)
Giorgia Ghiara STC P. Piccardo (DCCI)
Sara Guariento SFAC P.Fossa (DIFAR)
Niloofar Haghighian STM M. Canepa (DIFI), S. Bisio
Maria Isabel Martinez Espinoza STC M. Alloisio, S. Thea (DCCI)
Carlo Mennucci STM F: Buatier de Mongeot (DIFI)
Francesco Perrozzi STM M. Piccardo (DCCI), M. Viviani (DICCA)
Remo Simonetti SFAC S. Lanteri, R. Leardi (DIFAR)
Martina Spallarossa STC R. Riva (DCCI)
Erika Maria Esther Tassano STC L. Banfi (DCCI)

Cycle XXVII (2012-2014)

Name Doctorate Tutor
Alessandro Leveratto STM D. Marrè (DIFI)
Federico Locardi STC G.A. Costa
Mattia Alberto Lucchini STC F. Canepa
Thanh Khoa Phung STM G. Busca (DiCHEP)
Daniele Piazza STM Delsante Simona
Alberto Sala STM M. Putti (DIFI)
Roberto Spotorno STC P. Piccardo
Dominika Zabiegaj STM G. Borzone - Ravera (CNR)

Cycle XXVI (2011-2013)

Name Doctorate Tutor
Luca Bono STC E. Magi
Serena Campodonico STM M. Carnasciali
Giancarlo Canazza STM D. Comoretto
Alessandro Carloni Garaventa STC G. Petrillo
Silvia De Stefano STM A. Relini (DIFI)
Gabriella Garbarino STM G. Busca (DICHEP)
Giulia Maidecchi STM M. Canepa (DIFI)
Elena Parodi STC R. Marazza
Moreno Scrignari STC G. Capannelli
Lorenzo Sonaglia STC A. Basso
Li Zhang STM G. C. Alfonso
Last update 31 March 2022